Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

BH Supplies Pty Ltd trading as Recompute is committed to respect your rights to privacy. In doing so we support the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

We have put in place policies and procedures that ensure personal information collected about our customers is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Information that may be collected

Personal details are collected in order to provide services to you. For example, so that we may fulfill an order we will require your name and address. We will collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Recompute will take steps to ensure that personal information that we hold is keep secure at all times. Access will be limited to our employees and data processors.

We will not exchange information about you to third parties except when it is required to do so in order to provide you with the goods and services. In such cases only the necessary information will be provided to the third party. For example, your name and address may be disclosed to a freight company, but not your email address.

You are under no obligation to disclose any information requested by us. We may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on this information should you choose not to provide it to us.

Use of personal information

Recompute will generally use the personal information that we obtain from you in order to provide goods or services to you. We may also use your personal information in order to provide you with an enhanced service. For example, we may use your personal information to advise you of special offers. You have the right to tell us not to use your information for any purpose other than for the main purpose for which we collected the information.

Your access to your personal information

You will be entitled to access any personal information that we may hold about you. We will need satisfactory personal identification from you before doing so. You are also able to update any personal information which we may hold about you.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect information that is highly personal or highly sensitive. This may include information relating to race, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation or health.

Other websites

Recompute is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites which our website may link to.

About this document

This policy covers BH Supplies Pty Ltd ACN 095 567 454 trading as Recompute and the recompute.com.au website.

As new legislation is introduced and from time to time as is deemed appropriate, this document will be reviewed and updated. You should refer to this document from time to time to ensure you are aware of our policies.

More information on Privacy law and the National Privacy principles can be obtained from the Federal Privacy Commisioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.



Sign up to our newsletter


Connect with us: Facebook Twitter